Neuropsychological study on the interaction between voluntary body movement and its visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Itaguchi Yoshihiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (50706637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords空書 / 指運動 / 書字 / 言語 / 視覚処理 / 視覚運動協調 / 運動 / 読字 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we showed for the first time experimentally that finger writing movements improves performance on a cognitive task in elderly people. In addition, we found that the facilitative effect of Kusho was not correlated with age and MMSE scores, while there was a strong negative correlation with education years. Second, we showed for the first time that the facilitative effect of Kusho exists in sensory aphasia patients with reduced language ability due to stroke. This result suggests that the facilitative effect of Kusho is not relevant with “reading” process (phonological aspect) but with recall of the shape of characters (visual aspect). In addition, we showed that the visuomotor correspondence relating automatic motor responses can be drastically altered by a short period of adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は,これまで代表者が提唱してきた空書の視覚処理促進仮説を支持するものである。さらに高齢者と失語症患者における空書実験は,年齢に関係なく指運動が認知課題成績を補助する機能を有することを示した点で社会的意義も大きい。また特に,教育歴と空書促進効果の間に負の相関が得られたことは,何らかの原因により認知能力が低下した者に対して,空書が有効な補助ツールとなることを示唆している。また,視覚―運動の対応関係の可塑的変化に関する知見は,比較的短時間の学習によって,これまでと全くことなる自動的・無意識的な運動反応が可能になることを示しており,スポーツやリハビリ分野に対するインパクトも大きい。