The effect of high-speed information on human motion perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2019-2022)
Seikei University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yutaka  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90513036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動知覚 / 高速情報処理 / 高速プロジェクタ / 動きの滑らかさ / 高速運動知覚 / 超高速情報 / 滑動感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the perception of motion presented with high temporal resolution using a high-speed projector with a refresh rate of up to 5000 Hz. The results showed that: 1) as for the effect of spatiotemporal resolution of movie image, the spatial resolution might contribute more than the temporal resolution for the perception of continuous motion; 2) The difference of temporal information (duty ratio and refresh rate) might have a less effect on the perceived impression for motion smoothness; and 3) The correlation between the impression rating of motion stimuli and onomatopoeia might be dependent on not only the motion information but also on the stimulus content (stimulus pattern).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の方法におけるコマ打ち操作では,必然的に情報の時空間密度が低下する.そのため特に高速移動映像は離散的に表示せざるを得ず,動きの滑らかさについての詳細な検討が困難であった.本研究は,高速プロジェクタにより従来を遥かに超えた連続的な高速移動映像を提示することで,動きの滑らかさの知覚における空間密度の寄与を示した点に意義がある.また,本研究で得られた成果は,今後のディスプレイ開発におけるリフレッシュレート設計に対して寄与するだけではなく,映像コンテンツを作成する際の参考ともなり得ることから,ハード,ソフトの両者において映像提示技術へ寄与する点において社会的意義のあるものと考える.