Neurocomputational approach to investigate the interaction between emotion and cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2019-2020)
Takachiho University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Taiji  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (20748967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感情 / 認知 / ニューラルネットワーク / ノルアドレナリン / fMRI / 加齢 / シミュレーション / 情動 / ニューラルネット / 計算機モデル / PDP / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of emotion on cognitive processing. The existing literature has debated whether emotion facilitates or interferes cognitive function, and actually the results have been mixed. However, a recent theory (GANE theory, Mather et al., 2011) explains the seemingly contradicting results in terms of signal-to-noise ratio. Specifically, high-priority items (i.e., higher activation) tend to be facilitated by emotional experiences whilst low-priority items (i.e., lower activation) tend to be interfered by emotional experiences. Thus, emotion is assumed to increase the signal-to-noise ratio in human brains. We developed a neuro-computational model whose computational principles are constrained by the latest neurophysiological findings (as the GANE theory assumes), and successfully reproduced the human behavioral patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、Nature Human Behavior; Cerebral Cortex; Cognition; Attention, Perception & Psychophysicsといった雑誌に採択された。その学術的意義としては、比較的別個に研究されがちな心理学、計算科学、神経科学の知見を単一モデルにまとめたところにある。また、高齢者が情動興奮時にどういった認知機能の低下が起きるかを予測することも可能にした研究である。高齢者の犯罪理由として、激怒(興奮)して周りが見えなくなる、といった理由の頻度が高いことからも、そういった社会問題に貢献するといった意義が期待される研究である。