Investigationg of Long-term memory for voice sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Megumi  人間環境大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (00779770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴覚的長期記憶 / 長期記憶 / 音声 / 間接再認手続き / 偶発学習 / 英単語 / ミニマルペア / 音声の記憶 / 聴覚的記憶 / 英語教育 / 言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the long-term retention of auditory memory using Japanese words, English words, and English minimal pairs that are difficult for native Japanese speakers to discriminate. The results revealed that memory for the presented voice sounds was retained even three weeks later, regardless of the language type, under incidental learning conditions. Additionally, studies using minimal pairs of English words as stimuli demonstrated that prior exposure to the voice sounds had an interfering effect on memory performance three weeks later. Further investigation is necessary to scrutinize the nature of auditory long-term memory for voice sounds that are difficult for native Japanese speakers to discriminate, including manipulating the number of stimulus presentations and the length of intervals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,言語の種類に関わらず,偶発学習条件下において呈示された音声情報が長期に保持されること,音声に含まれる意味情報以外の情報もまた長期に保持されることが確認された。視覚的記憶との直接比較は困難であるが,これらの結果から,聴覚的記憶の頑健性を示したという点で学術的な意義があると考えられる。さらに,ミニマルペアの英単語音声刺激を用いた研究では,保持されている音声の記憶がミニマルペアの英単語音声の弁別をより困難にするという結果が得られた。そのため,この現象の背景メカニズムについて精査することにより,日本語母語話者の他言語の言語習得に本研究の知見を活かすことができると考えられる。