The utility of competition on motor skill learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2019-2021)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2018)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sho  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (80723428)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動学習 / 機能的MRI / 動機づけ / 一次運動野 / 中脳 / 記憶 / 系列運動学習 / 記憶痕跡 / 超高磁場MRI / 腹側被蓋野 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 競争 / 定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changed from the original plans, this study aimed to investigate the neural substrates of the motor engram related to sequential motor skills and the neural mechanism linking motivation to motor performances. To clarify the brain regions holding the motor engram related to sequential motor skills, two functional MRI experiments were conducted using 3T and 7T MRI. Consequently, distinct motor memories formed through two different training types were stored in the left anterior intraparietal sulcus and bilateral dorsal premotor areas. They were integrated in the contralateral primary motor cortex at the execution phase. Another functional MRI experiment investigated the neural substrates transforming motivation into motor performance. This experiment demonstrated that the neural pathway from the ventral midbrain to the primary motor cortex mediates motivation-level dependent force generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発話やタイピングに限らず系列運動技能は我々の生活に不可欠であり、運動技能学習の性質を明らかにする上で非常に重要な技能形態である。これまで困難であった運動技能に関する記憶の動態を、学習に伴う機能的結合変化を利用して立証したことは、本研究分野への貢献が非常に大きい。系列運動技能の記憶基盤が絞り込まれたことで、今後は記憶表象の子細な分析や介入による変容を意図した研究の発展が期待される。また、これまで明らかでなかった動機づけによるパフォーマンス促進を規定する神経基盤を同定したことは、運動パフォーマンス向上を目指すスポーツやリハビリテーション研究へ大きな示唆を与えることが期待できる。