K-stability and minimal model program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kento  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40779146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsK安定性 / 極小モデル理論 / Fano多様体 / ファノ多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I considered K-stability of polarized varieties, especially of Fano varieties, from the viewpoint of birational geometry, e.g., minimal model program. We already have a valuative criterion for K-stability of Fano varieties, and recently Abban-Zhuang introduced a strong theory to test K-stability of Fano varieties. Using those valuative-type criteria and so on, together with Araujo, Castravet, Cheltsov, Kaloghiros, Martinez-Garcia, Shramov, Suess, Viswanathan, we could completely check whether a general member of each class of smooth Fano threefold is K-stable or not. Our result will be published as a forthcoming book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
与えられたファノ多様体にいつケーラー・アインシュタイン計量が存在するかどうかを決定するのはカラビの問題と呼ばれ、これまで非常に難しいとされた。近年この問題はK安定性なる代数的条件と同値であることが証明されたが、それでもなお具体的なファノ多様体がいつK安定かどうか判定することは困難であった。付値判定法やAbban-Zhuangの理論の発展やそれらを組み合わせた公式を導出し、一般元という条件付きだが3次元でのカラビの問題を解決できたのは学術的意義は大きい。また本として出版する予定なので、理論の編纂は社会的意義も大きい。