Canonical Kahler metrics and Moduli spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Odaka Yuji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30700356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモジュライ空間 / K3曲面 / コンパクト化 / Ricci-平坦計量 / K安定性 / トロピカル幾何学 / 非アルキメデス幾何学 / 局所対称空間 / moduli空間 / Arakelov幾何学 / Berkovich幾何学 / 志村多様体 / 退化 / 保形形式 / モジュライ / 密度関数 / 重力インスタントン / Gromov-Hausdorff崩壊 / 標準ケーラー計量 / 安定性 / アラケロフ幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, in a joint work with Yoshiki Oshima, we largely developped the understanding of our non-algebro-geometric compactification of moduli spaces which is related to compact limits of canonical metrics, in the case of abelian varieties, by using theories of symmetric spaces. Later, we further developped the theory also in the case of type II degeneration of K3 surfaces, not only for the case of type III degenerations which was where our primary interest lie then. (This was inspired by the works of Honda-Sun-Zhang, Oshima, Alexeev-Brunyate-Engel etc. ) Further, I obtained various results in the direction to develop K-moduli theories for Calabi-Yau varieties (in the most generalized sense). I also obtained other results with my PhD students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広義Calabi-Yau多様体、そのmoduli空間や標準計量の挙動は、代数幾何学や微分幾何はもちろん、幾何学においても数理物理学においても、時折数論幾何学においても調べられる古典的で重要な対象である。大島氏との仕事や、この数年間に考えた弱K-モジュライ理論の発展は、これらの理論の新しい礎につながっていくことが期待される。