Project/Area Number |
18K13410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | タイヒミュラー空間 / 擬等角写像 / リーマン面 / Weil-Petersson計量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is aimed at considering whether the Weil-Petersson metric on the square Teichmuller space of non-compact Riemann surfaces, which is a generalization on that of compact ones, has the same properties as the compact case. The researcher proved that the Weil-Petersson distance induced by the Weil-Petersson metric is non-complete except for the case of a few Riemann surfaces, which is originally showed in the case of compact Riemann surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非コンパクトリーマン面のタイヒミュラー空間の幾何学的構造はコンパクトリーマン面の場合とは異なり、カオス的な様相を垣間見せる。その主な原因は非コンパクトリーマン面には理想境界と呼ばれる果ての無い部分を持つことにある。 コンパクトリーマン面の場合には、Weil-Petersson計量が非完備であることからその完備化を考えることができ、その境界成分にはノードと呼ばれる結節点を持つリーマン面が現れる。本研究成果により、非コンパクトな場合でもその完備化の境界成分に何が現れるかを考察することが可能となった。