Rough Path Theory via Complex Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yu  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70779214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラフパス理論 / 複素解析 / 非整数階微積分 / ラフパス / 非整数階微分 / 非整数ブラウン運動 / 確率微分方程式 / ブラウン運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using fractional calculus and complex analysis, we study an alternative approach to the fundamental theory of rough path analysis, and obtain some results on integrals along rough paths, called rough integrals. It is known that rough integrals play an important role in the fundamental theory of rough path analysis, e.g., the theory of differential equations driven by rough paths. We expect our results to provide more direct ways to the fundamental theory of rough path analysis and the applications to stochastic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、ラフ積分と呼ばれるラフパス理論における線積分概念にある。通常のラフ積分の定義は補正されたリーマン-スティルチェス和の極限として与えられる。その一方、本研究のラフ積分の定義は補正された非整数階微分作用素を用いてルベーグ積分として明示的に与えられ、通常のラフ積分と比べて簡明な取り扱いを実現する。ラフパスで駆動される微分方程式の理論においてもラフ積分は重要であり、本研究はラフパス理論における線積分や微分方程式に対してより簡明な取り扱いを実現し、ラフパス理論を用いた確率解析の研究に新たな方法を提供することが期待される。