Mathematical analysis of problems rerated to the incompressible viscous fluid under the domain perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ushikoshi Erika  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20714041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords領域摂動 / ストークス方程式 / 特異摂動 / 固有値 / 非定常ストークス方程式 / ラメの方程式 / 固有値問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider the domain perturbation problem for the Stokes equations, which are known as the fundamental equations of fluid mechanics by the mathematical analysis. In particular, we analyze how the Green functions and eigenvalues changes under the domain perturbation. Hadamard variational formula plays an important role to investigate the relation between eigenvalues and the topological type of the domain. In this topic, we analyze the relation between “domain shape” and “flow (velocity vector of fluid)” by using this formula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体力学における領域摂動問題は,理論的側面だけではなく応用についても非常に重要な問題と言える.本研究では,アダマール変分公式導出の見地から数理解析的手法により同問題や関連する領域摂動問題のスペクトル解析について取り組むことを目指している.そして実際に,本研究を通してストークス方程式のアダマール変分公式に対する基礎理論の考察や,均質等方弾性体の固有振動の新規課題について研究成果を上げることに成功している.