New developments in iterated forcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mejia Diego  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70777961)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強制法理論 / 反復強制法 / Creature forcing / 連続体上の組合せ論 / 超フィルター / 多次元反復強制法 / 強測度ゼロ / Forcing Theory / Forcing Iterations / 自然数上のイデアル / Strong Measure Zero / Real line / Creature Forcing / Bounded Arithmetic / Ultrafilters / Strong Measure Zero Sets / 限定算術 / 連続体上の組合せ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this project, we obtained results that contributed to the development of modern forcing techniques and to the understanding of the combinatorics of the real line. All these are presented in 13 published articles (including 2 preprints), where 12 are in international journals and 6 are in top journal in Mathematics and in Logic. The result that has the most impact is the paper "Cichon's maximum without large cardinal", where we elaborated novel forcing techniques and solved the very deep problem of Cichon's maximum, which describes completely the connections between Lebesgue measure, Baire category and compactness of the irrational numbers. This work is product of active collaboration with researches in Austria and in Israel, which has developed into many publications in high impact journals, including the Journal of the European Mathematical Society.
The results of this project has been disclosed in 16 invited lecture, most of them at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Since the real line is present in all mathematical fields of research, its understanding is a essential part of the development of sciences. The research achievements of this projects provides great contribution to its understanding, supported by international collaboration.