Analysis of cellular automata by symbolic sequence space diagram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawaharada Akane  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70710953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセル・オートマトン / フラクタル / 部分自己相似集合 / 特異関数 / 力学系 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractals generated by cellular automata (CAs) were classified by characterizing them with one-variable functions.
Spatio-temporal patterns from the single site seed of linear symmetric two-state radius-1 CAs are represented by one-variable functions, and it is shown that they are singular functions if the patterns are self-similar. We also gave sufficient conditions for the obtained one-variable functions to be singular functions. Furthermore, we gave transition rules of CAs for which the obtained one-variable functions are Salem's singular functions, and proved that the parameter of Salem's singular function varies with the dimension of the CA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、一変数関数によってCAで生成したフラクタルを分類することが一部可能となった。実数値でパターンを特徴付けるフラクタル次元よりも多くの情報を保持している関数で特徴付けることにより、フラクタル解析の新たな手段となることが今後期待される。
また、本研究により病的関数の分類が進む可能性がある。CAが生成したフラクタルから得られる関数は、特異関数などの病的関数となることが分かってきたため、多様なフラクタルに対して関数を考えることにより、様々な病的関数の特徴付けが進むことが期待される。