Viscosity-robust finite element schemes and its fast linear solvers for fluid problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2023)
Gakushuin University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Uchiumi Shinya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任助教 (90801176)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / オセーン方程式 / 有限要素法 / ラグランジュ・ガレルキン法 / 圧力安定化法 / 射影法 / クリロフ部分空間法 / 粘性係数依存性 / 特性曲線法 / 高レイノルズ数 / ナヴィエ・ストークス問題 / オセーン問題 / 数値積分 / 移流拡散方程式 / L^2 収束次数 / 曲線に囲まれた領域 / 圧力の誤差評価 / 数値解析 / 変形エルミート要素 / 混合有限要素近似 / ストークス方程式 / 滑らかな領域 / ラプラシアンの固有値の包含 / 誤差評価 / 前処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incompressible Navier-Stokes equations are considered with appropriate boundary conditions and initial conditions. The research question of this study is “How can we obtain the finite element solutions of the Navier-Stokes problems with small viscosity, precisely and quickly?” Responding to this question, I have proposed and implemented a finite element scheme with higher-order accuracy and efficiency. The key point is higher-order approximation of the pressure. I have also given mathematical error estimates that explain the robustness with respect to small viscosity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式は流れを記述する基礎的な方程式であり,その解の高精度な数値計算法を確立することは,複雑な構造物の周りの水や空気の流れを解析し産業応用へ寄与する点,また,豊富な数値例の観察により解の性質に関する数学解析の研究に寄与する点において重要である.さらに,高速な数値計算を可能にすることにより,大規模ではないパーソナルコンピュータにおいても複雑な設定の問題が計算できるようになり,高度なシミュレーション技術を普及することができる.