Non-local continuum modeling of dense particulate systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Kuniyasu  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10775753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレオロジー / 粘弾性 / 弾性 / 塑性 / 音波 / 拡散 / 輸送現象 / 弾性体 / 音波特性 / 粘性効果 / ジャミング転移 / 動的臨界現象 / 弾性波 / 弾塑性 / ジャミング / 分子動力学法 / 連続体理論 / 非局所性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of mechanical responses of particulate systems is crucial to engineering technology. Applying deformations to particulate systems, one observes that constituents are rearranged. Such rearrangements are spatially correlated and thus the mechanical response cannot be determined by the deformation at the same place. In this research project, we proposed a non-local description of the mechanical response of particulate systems. Employing molecular dynamics simulations, we have numerically analyzed spatial correlations between the particles as well as their dynamics at a microscopic scale. We have measured the viscosity and implemented it to the non-local description. Our method succeeded in reproducing velocity profiles of the Kolmogorov flows. We also studied the stress relaxation, sound properties, plastic deformations, diffusion, and avalanche of particulate systems and concluded that microscopic dynamics of the particles play a significant role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉体、泡、エマルジョンなど、私達の身の周りには巨視的な大きさの粒子が数多く存在します。これらの粒子が集団として運動するときの振る舞いは、水や空気のような流体とは全く異なり、予測困難なものです。その要因として、ランダムな粒子構造や粒子の複雑な配置替え、長距離におよぶ空間相関などが挙げられます。この様な粒子系の集団運動を精密に調べるには、分子動力学法による数値シミュレーションが有効で、本研究でも高密度粒子系の様々な物性を数値的に調べてきました。その結果、粒子系の様々な物性に対して非局所性を軸とした新しい見解を得ることができました。今後、これらの成果を工学的な応用に拡張していくことが重要です。