Typical state analysis of non-equilibrium steady states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shirai Tatsuhiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (20816730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子開放系 / 非平衡定常状態 / 緩和ダイナミクス / 量子相転移 / 量子アニーリング / 量子相転移現象 / 輸送現象 / 固有状態熱化仮説 / 散逸エンジニアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the macroscopic properties of open quantum systems in contact with dissipative environment. First, I revealed the general properties of the non-equilibrium steady states using eigenstate thermalization hypothesis previously employed in the analysis of isolated quantum systems. Next, I studied the relaxation dynamics. I developed theories to determine the relaxation time and describe the transient process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子シミュレーション技術の進展に伴い,散逸を制御することで新奇な現象を実現することが可能となっている.また,量子コンピュータで効率よく計算するためには,計算過程で生じるエラーを抑制するための技術が必要不可欠である.本研究成果は,散逸を受けた量子多体系の一般的な性質を明らかにしたものであり,そうした技術を構築する上で基礎的な知見として重要である.