Taming the (non-)equilibrium phase transitions of percolation and turbulence via generalized CFT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hirohiko  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 特命助教 (20751192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有向パーコレーション / 層流・乱流転移 / 動的臨界指数 / 時空異方的スケール不変性 / 有限時間スケーリング / 非相対論的共形場理論 / 臨界レイノルズ数 / W代数 / 乱流遷移 / 保型関数 / 3次元共形場理論 (CFT) / パーコレーション / 非ユニタリ共形場理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emergent phenomena, such as the behavior of gases and liquids, are very complex in general. However, if we focus on the phase transition point, the mathematical framework of conformal field theory (CFT) can be often used to compute the exact critical exponents, which is a remarkable achievement of theoretical physics. In the present study, we have studied phase transitions such as turbulent transitions and percolation, which are characterized by non-equilibrium and non-unitarity. The basic research for the application of a CFT-inspired framework to such systems was performed. We find various clues, in particular, finite time scaling in experimental data analysis of turbulent flows, 4-point function in non-relativistic CFT, and the identification of the fundamental field in a non-unitary one-parameter-family model with the W-algebra symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乱流遷移は重要だが、実際に実験やシミュレーションで調べるのは難しい。乱流では、有向パーコレーションという時空の対称性が破れた相転移の普遍性クラスとの対応など、驚くべきことに統計力学や場の理論と深い関わりが示唆されている。本研究の成果は、共形場理論(CFT)のような統計力学の強力な枠組みで乱流を明らかにするための基礎となる。具体的にはCFTで非ユニタリ系での基本場や時空の対称性が破れた系での4点関数を計算した。またレイノルズ以来の懸案であるパイプ流について実験家と協力し有限時間スケーリングという解析法を構築した。これには臨界レイノルズ数の精密な見積もりのような工学上の問題へ応用が考えられる。