Computational complexity of quantum many-body problem in terms of Tensor Network formalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Tomotaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (70757773)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハミルトニアン複雑性 / 量子もつれ / 長距離相互作用系 / 量子コンピュータ / リープ・ロビンソン限界 / 境界則 / テンソルネットワーク / 熱平衡状態 / 有限温度 / クラスタリング定理 / 長距離量子もつれ / 量子多体系 / 情報 / エンタングルメント / 計算複雑性 / 基底状態 / 密度行列繰り込み群法 / Area law conjecture / 情報理論 / 量子情報 / トポロジカル秩序 / 量子シミュレーション / 量子ギブスサンプリング / エントロピー / 多体問題 / 縮約アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field of revealing the computational complexity of quantum many-body simulations is known as Hamiltonian complexity. This research has consistently addressed open problems in Hamiltonian complexity. In this period of time, we have studied the eigenstate thermalization hypothesis (ETH), area law for entanglement, the Lieb-Robinson bound for long-range interacting systems, the Lieb-Robinson bound in interacting boson systems, new area laws for entanglement in thermal equilibrium systems, solving the sample complexity of Hamiltonian learning, and others. Those achievements have been accepted to many major international conferences and 10 top physics journals (9 of which he is a principal author).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハミルトニアン複雑性は物理学と計算機科学の境界領域を取り扱っており、計算機科学の概念を用いて、情報論的観点で量子多体系の原理を解明することを目指している。とりわけ、近年実用化されつつあるNISQ型の量子コンピュータ(誤り訂正機能のない小型の量子コンピュータ)を用いた量子アルゴリズムの開発やその精度解析の観点から、ハミルトニアン複雑性は量子情報分野において最も重要な研究対象の一つとなっている。本研究では、量子多体物理における数多くの重要な問題に対して、情報論的な構造の制約を明らかにして、その制約を用いた精度保証のあるアルゴリズム開発を行った。