Fast and Efficient Control of Polarization in Hydrogen-Bonded Dielectrics by Intense Terahertz Pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40755724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超高速現象 / 水素結合型強誘電体 / テラヘルツパルス / 水素結合型誘電体 / 高強度テラヘルツ波 / 高速分極制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have successfully generated ultra-intense terahertz pulses with an electric field amplitude of 2.6 MV/cm using an organic nonlinear optical crystal. We have demonstrated that macroscopic polarization generation and polarization modulation in sub-picoseconds are possible by using intense terahertz pulses on hydrogen-bonded organic molecular dielectrics, such as a croconic acid. By analyzing the optical spectral changes under terahertz electric field, it is found that the change in the spatial distribution of the π-electron system plays a more important role in the polarization change than the proton displacements that form hydrogen bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある光に対する物質の応答を、他の光によって制御する全光型スイッチングデバイスは、現状の電子デバイスにおける処理速度を超えるピコ秒オーダーの動作が可能であることから、将来の情報通信を担う技術として期待されている。強誘電体を利用すれば、光の偏光回転や波長変換をすることが可能である。そのため、テラヘルツパルスによって高速に(強)誘電体の分極を制御することは、全光型スイッチングデバイスの動作原理として有望である。また、本研究で明らかにした水素結合型誘電体におけるπ電子系の重要性は、今後の物質開発を行う重要な指針となる成果である。