Interaction-induced topological phase transition of ultracold atoms in an optical superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shuta  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (70625160)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords冷却原子 / 光格子 / 光超格子 / トポロジカル量子系 / フェッシュバッハ共鳴 / 量子相転移 / 乱れ / 量子光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to (1). construct a system of ultracold lithium (Li) atoms with tunable interactions and (2). verify interaction effects on the Thouless quantum pumping (TQP).
For (1), we constructed an ultra-high vacuum chamber setup and realized the two-dimensional magneto-optical trapping of Li atoms. Thus, we have finished the construction of the platform for the future ultracold Li atom experiments. For (2), we studied the interaction effect on a TQP system with ytterbium atoms in an optical lattice and observed a small change in the pumping amount due to the interaction. In addition, the non-trivial topological phase induced by disorder has attracted much attention recently. Therefore, we have investigated such a study in our setup and experimentally found a disorder-induced non-trivial pumping sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相互作用がない場合のトポロジカル量子現象については近年その分類や解明が進んだが、強い乱れや相互作用により誘起されるトポロジカル量子現象の研究はまだ発展途上である。我々は光格子中の冷却原子系を用いたトポロジカル量子ポンプ系において、「乱れ」により誘起される非自明なポンプ系を実現したが、これは乱れ誘起トポロジカル量子現象を実験的に構築する手法を見出したという点で学術的意義がある。また一般にトポロジカル量子現象は摂動に対して堅牢で、量子ホール抵抗のような量子標準技術への応用があるが、新しいクラスのトポロジカル量子現象の実現は、そうした新しいタイプの量子デバイスの開発にもつながりうると期待される。