Large scale quantum information processing based on nonlinear optical interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Rikizo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90626475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子周波数コム / パラメトリック下方変換 / 周波数多重 / 導波路共振器 / 波長変換 / 光量子計算 / 量子通信 / 量子周波数変換 / 光子対生成 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a light source development, we performed a frequency-multiplexed photon pair generation based on spontaneous parametric downconversion. By using a newly-developed singly-resonant cavity, we have succeeded in the bandwidth broadening, and have demonstrated frequency-multiplexed photon pair generation over 1000 modes. By adding polarization entanglement to this photon pairs, we generated a large-scale hyper entanglement. As another experiment by using a singly-resonant cavity, we have succeeded in enhancement of the optical frequency conversion efficiency without any bandwidth limitation. This frequency converter can be widely applied to the control of polarization state and hyper entanglement as well as the rotation operation on the frequency modes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典的な多重化にとどまらず、周波数モード間にコヒーレンスをもつ量子周波数コムの大幅な広帯域化に成功した本研究成果は、光量子情報の大規模化に大きく貢献するものである。また、偏光と合わせることでハイパーエンタングルメントの生成にも成功しており、今後様々な応用が期待できる。帯域を制限しない光周波数変換の増強の実現により、状態生成のみならず状態制御の面でも貢献できたと考えている。本研究では、状態生成、制御ともに単共鳴光共振器を利用したが、この構成の共振器はこれまで研究事例が少ない。本デバイスは、どの周波数モードを共鳴・非共鳴にするかで大きく機能を変えることができ、学術的にも興味深い構造をしている。