Project/Area Number |
18K13485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Saitama University (2019-2021) Tokyo University of Science (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Maki 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80748690)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノチューブ / NVセンタ / 量子 / ダイヤモンド / カーボンナノチューブ / NVセンター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nitrogen vacancy centers (NV centers) in diamond are promising candidates for quantum information devices and magnetic sensors.In this study, we investigate the energy transfer of NV centers to carbon nanotubes (CNTs). If energy transfer is achieved, it may be possible to read out NV center spins by current detection. The fluorescence intensity of a single diamond NV center on a quartz substrate and was 10-18 kcps, and the fluorescence lifetime was about 8-10 ns. Inthe case of NV centers on the CNT thin film,the values have not been estimated due to the luminescence of CNTs on the CNT thin film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の当初の目的は達成されていないが、フィルター等を用い、計測の障害になっているCNTの発光を取り除くことにより再度計測を行いエネルギー移動の実証を行いたい。また、NVセンタによるCNTの物性計測に関しては順調に要素技術が達成されているため、引き続き計測を行って物性を明らかにしたい。