Material research and physics of multipole in 5d electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirai Daigorou  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80734780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / 多極子秩序 / 四極子秩序 / 5d電子系 / ダブルペロブスカイト / レニウム化合物 / 放射光X線 / 電子相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 5d transition metal compounds, electrons are expected to acquire multipolar degree of freedom due to the combined effect of electron correlations and strong spin-orbit interactions. In this work, we synthesized a series of double perovskite-type compounds containing 5d transition metal ion with 5d1 electronic configuration, and experimentally revealed spin-orbit entangled electronic state in these compounds by magnetic susceptibility and heat capacity measurements. Then, we grew high-quality single crystals of Ba2MgReO6, which shows successive phase transitions at low temperatures, for detailed measurements. We successfully observed quadrupolar ordering of 5d electrons by synchrotron x-ray diffraction measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、重い原子で重要となるスピン軌道相互作用に関連した物性や機能が数多く発見され、盛んに研究されている。多極子の秩序もスピン軌道相互作用によって現れる特徴的な電子状態であるが、実験的な難しさから検証されていなかった。本研究で明らかになった5d電子系の特徴的な電子状態と多極子の秩序は、5d電子系におけるスピン軌道相互作用のはたらきの理解を深めるものである。この成果は、今後、スピン軌道相互作用により引き起こされる新たな物性や機能性の発見に寄与する成果である。