Electron nematic states in iron-based superconductors near the orbital-selective Mott transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Yuta  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80734095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軌道選択モット転移 / 量子相転移 / XYネマティック / 電子ネマティック状態 / 長時間緩和法 / 精密比熱測定 / ネマティック感受率 / 弾性抵抗 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 電荷密度波 / 鉄系超伝導 / ネマティック状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarify that the nematic susceptibility along Fe-As direction is enhanced in heavily-hole doped iron-pnictide superconductors RbFe2As2 and CsFe2As2. In the intermediate regime of Ba-substituted system (Ba, Rb)Fe2As2, the nematic susceptibilities along Fe-As direction and Fe-Fe direction are simultaneously enhanced, suggesting the existence of XY nematicity in this regime. Furthermore, we perform field-angle resolved heat capacity measurement on RbFe2As2 using long relaxation method. This study provides thermodynamic evidence that the electronic state has two-fold symmetry which breaks the four-fold symmetry of the underlying crystal lattices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は過剰ホールドープ鉄系超伝導体において従来の電子ネマティック状態とは方向の異なる新規なネマティック状態が存在することを揺らぎや熱力学的な観点から明らかにしました。この性質は他の系との類似性も指摘されており、強相関電子の電子状態の普遍的な性質を理解する上で重要であると考えられます。また、置換系における結果はこれまで報告されていたネマティック状態よりも古典的なネマティックに似た状態が実現していることを示唆します。この新しく発見されたネマティック状態は、従来のものとは異なりその向きを自由に制御できるため、新しい素励起等の発見につながることが期待されます。