Investigation of Bose-Einstein condensation of triplet exciton in cobaltites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Akihiko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90707663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコバルト酸化物 / 励起子凝縮 / 強相関 / 強磁場 / 磁歪 / ファイバーブラッググレーティング / 電磁濃縮法 / 三重項励起子凝縮 / スピンクロスオーバー / 超強磁場 / スピン状態自由度 / ボーズアインシュタイン凝縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out a study to clarify the origin of the high-magnetic field induced phases of LaCoO3. It has been found that there are two novel phases up above 100 T region. The candidate for the novel phases are the crystallizations of spin-state degree of freedom (SSC: Spin-state crystal) and the Bose-Einstein condensation of spin-state degree of freedom (EC: Excitonic condensation). We have developed a magnetostriction measurement system for up above 100 T region utilizing the fiber Bragg grating strain gauge and implementing a very high-speed 100 Mhz detection system.
We carried out a series of magnetostriction measurement of LaCoO3. We observed magnetostriction plateaux for both of the two novel phases. We concluded that the two novel phases are both originating in SSCs rather than EC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遍歴・局在の二重性を有する強相関酸化物において特異な電子磁気物性を解明することは、将来の量子デバイスの材料開拓にもつながる。本課題では遷移金属酸化物でも理解の遅れているコバルト酸化物に着目し、そのスピン状態自由度を磁場でコントロールすることでその物性解明、新奇状態の実現を目的とした。非自明であった強磁場相ではスピン状態が磁気的に局在的な相であることを見いだした。電子的には遍歴的であると考えられている物質で、磁気的に局在的な相が存在することは興味深く、非従来的な材料であることが明らかになった。