Investigation of the superconducting fluctuation in high-Tc superconductor by precise torque magnetometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyuki  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 助教 (10759989)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導 / 超伝導揺らぎ / 磁気トルク測定 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 磁気トルク / 高温超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the properties of superconducting fluctuations that emerge at higher temperatures than the superconducting transition temperature. We have developed a high-sensitivity torque magnetometry based on optical interferometric displacement detection to observe the weak magnetization changes that appear with superconducting fluctuations. We have succeeded in precisely characterizing the fluctuation magnetism of the iron-based superconductor FeSe. Giant superconducting fluctuations due to the BCS-BEC crossover, which was expected for this material, were not observed. On the other hand, it is interesting to note that the observed behavior is similar to that of superconducting fluctuations in high-Tc cuprate superconductors. This suggests that the superconducting fluctuations have universal properties regardless of the superconducting pairing mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導揺らぎはいわば超伝導の前兆現象であるので、その研究は超伝導発現のメカニズムを探るうえで重要である。しかし超伝導揺らぎにより生じる巨視的な物性の変化は極めて小さく検出が難しいため、その研究を難しくしていた。
今回新たに開発した磁気トルク装置はこれまでにない精度で超伝導揺らぎ由来の磁化変化を追跡できる。微小試料の測定も可能なため、研究期間内に測定した物質以外の物質にも応用できるため、今後超伝導揺らぎの研究の発展に貢献できると考えられる。