Elsidation of mechanism for supermodulation and superconductivity in BiCh2 compounds by bulk/nano measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Satoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90734939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導 / BiCh2系超伝導 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 電荷密度波 / 超伝導ギャップ / 磁束量子 / BiCh2系超伝導体 / STM / 元素置換効果 / STM測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated a relationship between superconductivity and supermodulation observed in BiCh2(Ch=S,Se) compounds and try to reveal mechanism of these phenomenon.At first,supermodulation was successfully observed in surface of LaO1-xFxBiSe2 (x=0.1) by scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy (STM/STS) observation. This structure has similar features in previous STM/STS results for a sample with x=0.5. This result suggests that the mechanism of this structure is not explained by Peierls scenario.Furthermore,partial Sn substitution to LaO1-xFxBiS2 was found to enhance superconducting properties.By using this samples, the first observation of magnetic vortices in BiCh2 compounds was succeeded. This result expects to lead to the elucidation of the mechanism of the superconductivity in BiCh2 compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、BiCh2(Ch=S,Se)系化合物において発現する超周期構造と超伝導の相関性を調査した。BiCh2(Ch=S,Se)系化合物は現在世界的に注目されている物質である。今回の研究では、この物質において発現する超周期構造がパイエルス型の構造でなく、超伝導とも共存する可能性があることを明らかにした。また、本系で磁束量子観測も出来る試料の合成に世界で初めて成功した。そのため本研究の成果から、世界的に注目されている物質の超伝導機構の解明につながることが期待される。