Theoretical study on photoinduced dynamics of excitonic insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30784433)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords励起子絶縁体 / 光誘起ダイナミクス / 非平衡物理 / 非線形光学応答 / 強相関電子系 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 励起子 / 光誘起現象
Outline of Research at the Start
励起子絶縁体はギャップの小さい半導体及びバンドの重なりの小さい半金属においてバンド間クーロン相互作用によって誘起された絶縁体状態であるが、近年にいくつかの候補物質が提案され注目されている。本研究では、励起子絶縁体およびその候補物質の動的な物性の深い理解に向けて、相関効果を取り込んだ光学応答関数の評価や実時間発展の数値計算法なども駆使し、励起子系を筆頭とした相関電子系の光誘起ダイナミクスを理論的に研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigate photoinduced dynamics of correlated electron systems to understand the nonequilibrium properties of the excitonic insulators driven by the Coulomb interactions. We revealed the dynamical properties of the excitonic insulators including the collective mode of the excitonic order and its linear and nonlinear optical responses. Besides the studies of the excitonic insulators, we also investigate the photoinduced superconducting-like (η-pairing) state and the excitonic effects on high-harmonic generation in strongly correlated electron systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの物性物理はその多くが平衡および線形応答領域において研究が進められてきたため、未開拓な非平衡・非線形応答領域における物性の研究は相関電子系の物理に新たな知見をもたらすものである。本研究で対象とした励起子絶縁体は、その秩序状態が対凝縮の物理のエッセンスを含むなど、物性物理の本質的な側面を多く含んだ舞台となっている。その励起子絶縁体の光誘起による非平衡物性の研究は、量子物質における集団運動の普遍的な性質の理解にもつながる有意義なものである。また、非線形光学応答や物性の超高速な外場制御は基礎だけでなく応用の観点からも重要である。