Validation of universality of glass in therms of electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sato Takuro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (60803749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気スキルミオン / 非平衡相転移 / 電流駆動ダイナミクス / ノイズ測定 / マグネタイト / 電子ガラス相の探索 / マグネタイトの冷却速度依存性 / 電荷秩序 / ガラス / 幾何学的フラストレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, motivated by recent experiments that report a emergence of charge glass state in organic compounds, we attempted to demonstrate a vitrification of electrons in inorganic system and to verify an universality of the charge glass state. We selected magnetite as a candidate of the charge glass state in inorganic system, but failed to observe a glass state in it. Instead of that, we applied the noise spectroscopy to magnetic skyrmion system. We finally succeeded in measuring a characteristic noise spectrum called narrow band noise that evidences the distinct dynamic phase transition in skyrmion phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じて、電流駆動されたスキルミオンが、狭帯域雑音と呼ばれる特徴的なノイズスペクトルを発生することを、世界で初めて実証することに成功した。狭帯域雑音は、系が動的に結晶相を形成し、非平衡相転移したことを強く示唆しており、これによって、スキルミオン系と、電荷密度波のスライディングや第2種超伝導体におけるボルテックスフローといった分野との密接な関連が、明確に示されたと言える。当初の目的とは異なるが、本研究課題により、近年注目を集めているスキルミオンダイナミクスに関する理解を進展させることができた。デバイスへの応用という観点からも、大きな波及効果を及ぼす結果であると考えている。