Exploration of Metastable Quantum Phases in Two-Dimensional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (60802957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2次元物質 / 電荷密度波 / その場測定 / 電子回折 / 雑音測定 / 準安定相 / 二次元物質 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ナノデバイス / 電流誘起相転移 / 非線形伝導 / 準安定超伝導 / スライディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-dimensional (2D) material, such as graphene, is a nanometer-thick ultrathin film, which is obtained by mechanically exfoliating a layered material. The 2D material has the electronic phase that is distinguished from that of its bulk counterpart. Moreover, the 2D material usually exhibits its exotic electronic properties and functionalities if they are embedded into microdevices. Thus, we have many opportunities in the 2D material device. In this project, we focused on the thermodynamically metastable electronic phases that form only in ultrathin films embedded into microdevices. The microscopic structures of the metastable phases were revealed by means of transmission electron microscopy and noise spectroscopy on the 2D material-based microdevices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、2次元物質あるいは層状物質においては、2次元的に広がる原子あるいは電子の構造だけが注目されてきたといってよい。しかし、本研究成果は、その原子・電子の2次元シートの積層構造が、系の安定性や物性に極めて大きな影響を与えていることを強く示唆している。原子・電子シートの準安定積層構造の探索が、2次元物質における新物性、新機能の発見に直結するという、今後の研究指針を、本研究成果は明示している。