Kinetic approach to metastable superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oike Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70725283)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 非平衡 / 準安定 / 急冷 / メモリ機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In strongly correlated electron systems, the emergence of superconductivity is often inhibited by the formation of a thermodynamically more stable magnetic/charge order. In the present study, we kinetically avoid the competing order with rapid cooling, and thereby successfully induce metastable but persistent superconductivity. The proof-of-concept has been demonstrated in a transition-metal dichalcogenide IrTe2, and metastable superconductivity is also induced in Ge-deped Sn based on the concept. Thus, our work provides some of the materials that have been categorized as non-superconducting with a fresh chance to yield metastable superconducting behavior. Furthermore, by studying the kinetic process of competing order in IrTe2, we found that the phase transition progresses intermittently. This result gives a new insight to physics of phase transition kinetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
100年以上にわたり超伝導状態を示す新物質の探索が行われてきたが、その際に主に用いられてきた方法は、対象物質の化学組成や圧力を変化させることであった。本研究課題において動力学に基づいた超伝導探索法が実証されたことにより、これまで超伝導状態にはならないと考えられていた化学組成の物質が、超伝導状態を示す候補物質になることが分かった。これは、超伝導探索という研究テーマに対して、新たな切り口が拓かれたことを意味する。さらに、電流パルスによる超伝導-非超伝導状態の書き換えに成功したことは、物質中に超伝導回路を生成/消去する技術開発へと繋がることが期待される。