Simulation study of mesoscale cooperative phenomena in ionic liquids - slow relaxation and interface fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayato Shiba  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20549563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 電解質キャパシタ / 電圧一定アンサンブル / 回転緩和 / 微分容量 / 分子動力学 / Stokes-Einstein-Debye則 / 自己相関関数 / 分子動力学法 / GPGPU / StokesーEinsteinーDebye則 / 電解液キャパシタ / メソフェーズ / ガラス転移 / 界面ゆらぎ / 液晶相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to the existence of polar and nonpolar part with cations, ionic liquids often exhibit nanoscale heterogeneity in their structure, which allows them to behave in a complex manner. In this research, we have conducted molecular dynamics simulations of a nanoscale ionic-liquid capacitor by using a numerical technique that allows for a constant potential between the cathode and the anode. We have revealed how interfacial adsorption of ionic liquids on the electrode affects the formation of electric double layer under nanoscale confinement. We also developed a relaxation analysis method that can probe coupling or decoupling of translational and rotational relaxation in alkylimidazolium ionic liquids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
また本研究課題を通して、イオン液体のナノスケール・メソスケールにおける性質を分子論的に理解の基盤構築に寄与したと考えられる。また、電極間距離に依存したキャパシタンスの振る舞いについての結果は、今後の電気二重層キャパシタのエネルギー密度向上などへの指針を与えるのに寄与する重要な知見を与える。