A theoretical study of self-organization phenomena of 3D membrane deformation: toward understanding of macropinocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Nen  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任准教授 (20726236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞膜変形 / 自己組織化 / 反応拡散現象 / 自己組織化現象 / ソフトマター / フェイズフィールド法 / 反応拡散 / マクロピノサイトーシス / エンドサイトーシス / 3次元膜変形 / 反応拡散系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macropinocytosis is an actin-dependent endocytosis, in which the cup-shaped plasma membrane extensions forms without external physical support as in phagocytosis or curvature inducing proteins as in clathrin-mediated endocytosis. To understand this three-dimensional membrane deformation, we developed a novel computational framework that describes the coupling between reaction-diffusion processes of active signaling patches and membrane deformation. Our model exhibits a variety of known morphology dynamics in macropinocytosis. Furthermore, our model can also explains cell movements on the convex curved substrate. Through the analysis of the model, we proposed a novel mechanism of membrane deformation, which occurs through interplay between the membrane deformation and the reaction-diffusion phenomenon on the membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロ飲作用は、細胞が細胞外液を取り込む現象であり、癌細胞の成長、免疫監視、ウィルスの侵入など、あらゆる場面で重要な役割を果たしている。溶液の取り込みを可能にするマイクロメートルスケールの細胞膜の大変形がどのようにして可能であるかは未知であったが、本研究課題による数理的な解析の結果、細胞膜上のシグナル因子の空間パターンと協働して膜変形が起こることが重要であることが明らかになった。この細胞膜変形の新しいメカニズムにより様々な細胞膜変形現象や細胞の遊走性をも説明できる可能性がある。また提案手法は、免疫監査やウィルス侵入などのシミュレーションへ応用可能であり、医療関連分野の研究へ発展する余地もある。