Neural progenitor cells and three-dimensional flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Kyogo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (00787319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞集団運動 / トポロジー / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the collective dynamics of neural progenitor cells flowing out of the 3D gel culture condition has chirality, which creates a millimeter-scale clockwise structure. Although this chirality was highly reproducible (i.e., always produced the same direction of rotation), experiments with cytoskeletal inhibitors showed that the actomyosin is particularly important for the chirality of this structure, and developed a method to control the intensity of the chirality. Furthermore, to investigate the cellular origin of the chirality, we established an experimental and analytical framework for low-density cultureing and tracking conditions, which enabled us to quantify the balance between the chirality of single-cell motion and the chirality occurring at the cell-to-cell interaction level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細胞内の構成要素であるタンパク質のキラリティが、数ミリメートルスケールの細胞集団運動のパターンにまで反映されることが分かった。これまでにマクロな構造自体にキラリティが生じる生物試料の例は多く知られていたが、細胞の形状でなく運動のキラリティが効いてパターンが生じ、内部の構成要素が激しく入れ替わっている中でもそれが維持されている例は初めてである。本成果は、キラリティのあるアクティブマター系の物理の研究として一定の意義があることに加え、ヒトの組織・臓器形成の基本原理に新たな知見を加えるものであり、脳の左右非対称性の神経発生過程での起源との関連などの発展性が見込まれる。