Continuum theory of growing cellular tissues and its application to organ formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2021-2023)
Kyushu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yabunaka Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (60749852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞競合 / 細胞選別 / 細胞組織 / 温度勾配 / 臨界現象 / 繰り込み群 / 2成分流体 / 二成分流体 / 極性 / 相分離 / 2成分流体 / 非平衡クロス効果 / 連続体理論 / 極性の記憶効果 / 界面の安定性 / 数理モデル / アクティブマター / 増殖 / ソフトマター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a continuum theory that incorporates the effects of cell proliferation and a numerical scheme for its numerical analysis. We further extended the theory to the case of a two-cell system and constructed a continuum theory describing the effects of cell sorting and cell competition. Numerical analysis of the cell sorting situation revealed that, depending on the asymmetry in the dynamic properties of the two types of cells (difference in their motility), nonequilibrium phase separation phenomena arise, which do not occur in equilibrium systems. We also conducted basic research on the theory of phase transition near equilibrium, which is the mother of such a theory, and clarified the structure of the fixed point of the renormalization group of the O(N) model, which was previously unknown, and the transport properties under a temperature gradient of a binary mixture near the critical point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞組織のダイナミクスの理論的な理解は、生体組織の形成を理解する上で重要であり、長期的な視野においては医療への応用が見込まれると考えられる。また細管中の二成分混合系における輸送特性の理解は、非平衡環境下での物質輸送特に、浄化、あるいは、濃縮などの技術への応用につながると考えられる。さらに繰り込み群による相転移現象の基礎付けは、物性物理の幅広い分野に加え、原子核、素粒子を記述するモデルである場の理論を深く理解する上で重要である。