Designing principles of mechanical metamaterials based on the studies of heterogeneous elastic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sano Tomohiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (00791378)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords力学と幾何学 / 弾性体 / ソフトマテリアル / ソフトロボティクス / メカニカルメタマテリアル / 弾性論 / しなやかな材料 / 力学 / 幾何学 / しなやかな構造 / シェルの力学 / 複雑系 / ソフトマター / Crumpled paper / ソフトマター物理 / 構造力学
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑な内部自由度をもつ構造物の力学応答をデザインする指針を明らかにする。一般に、自然な構造物では通常起こり得ない特異な力学特性を示す材料は、メカニカルメタマテリアルと呼ばれる。構造を圧縮すると通常は圧縮方向に垂直にふくらむ(ポアソン比が正)が、逆に垂直にも縮むもの(ポアソン比が負)が例として挙げられる。メカニカルメタマテリアルは対称性の高い内部構造を用いて開発されており、その非対称性や乱れが全体に与える影響は明らかにされていない。本研究は構造の乱れと不均一性がメカニカルメタマテリアルに与える影響を系統的に考察することにより、力学応答を自在にデザインするための指針を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to experimentally clarify the mechanical response of an assembly of shell structures, where the microstructure is a precisely designable shell. Among shell structures, an assembly of curved beam structures was considered. Cylindrical shells with uniform spontaneous curvature were created, and the mechanical properties of the aggregates were clarified by observing the large deformation when two cylindrical shells are pressed against each other. It was found that the shells fit into each other and can compress with a low overall load. In other words, shell aggregates are found to be useful as buffer materials based on geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェル集合体は緩衝材として使用することが可能である.例えば圧縮の最大荷重を決めておき、その荷重に達するのに必要な最大変位を定めればシェルのデザインを決定できる.そして圧縮と展開のサイクル試験におけるエネルギー散逸率は形状にあまり強く依存せずロバストな散逸性能が引き出せる。上記の実験結果はコンピュータグラフィクス計算によるシミュレーションと正確な一致を見せている.実験でその妥当性を検証した上で,実験で変化させることが難しい摩擦係数依存性も明らかにした.コンピュータグラフィクスが材料変形の予測に利用できることを示しており,材料力学の新しい研究の方向性を示したとも言える.