Clarification of the mechanisms of rotation and dissipative structure in chiral liquid crystals by variational principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Jun  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50708542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液晶 / 非平衡現象 / 変分原理 / 非平衡 / 散逸構造 / ソフトマター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that director deformation, rotation and self-excited oscillation phenomena were induced in liquid crystalline droplets under the existence of temperature gradient or electric field. Under these situations, director and flow fields in the droplets were measured with polarized and confocal microscopy and fluorescence photobleaching method. On the basis of these experimental results, we designed simplified models for the phenomena, and theoretically analyzed them by using the Onsager’s variational principle. This analysis indicated that the mechanisms of the above phenomena are well described by the interaction between the director and the flow fields in the liquid crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液晶滴における一連の非平衡現象の機構解析において、オンサーガーの変分原理が有効に機能することが示された。具体的な実験事例の解析における有効性が明示されたことで、この理論の妥当性、有用性が支持されたと言える。本研究のような具体的な事例への適用を重ねていくことで、今後オンサーガーの変分原理は、複雑な非平衡現象一般を解析する有効な手法として、広く普及していくことが期待される。これは、非平衡現象の機構理解という現代物理学が抱える大課題に対して、ブレイクスルーを与え得ると私は確信している。