Project/Area Number |
18K13521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-11-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 相転移 / 液晶 / 脂肪滴 / オルガネラ / ソフトマター / 相分離 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞質には脂肪滴と呼ばれる中性脂質からなる脂質の粒子が存在する。脂肪滴は、細胞のエネルギーを貯蓄するだけでなく、タンパク分解や脂質合成などの場としての機能を持つことが分かってきている。下林らは細胞内脂肪滴において液体液晶相転移がみられることを見出し、その現象を定量的に解析することで脂肪滴の物理学的相状態を温度と脂質濃度の関数として評価できることを報告してきた(2019, PNAS)。本研究では、更にその相転移メカニズムを明らかにするため、脂肪滴内部構造の変化を可視化する新技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lipid droplets are cytoplasmic microscale organelles involved in energy homeostasis and handling of cellular lipids and proteins. The core structure is mainly composed of two kinds of neutral lipids, triglycerides and cholesteryl esters, which are coated by a phospholipid monolayer and proteins. Despite the liquid crystalline nature of cholesteryl esters, the connection between the lipid composition and physical states is poorly understood. Here, we present a universal intracellular phase diagram of lipid droplets, semiquantitatively consistent with the in vitro phase diagram, and reveal that cholesterol esters cause the liquid-liquid crystal phase transition under near-physiological conditions. We moreover combine in vivo and in vitro studies, together with the theory of confined liquid crystals, to suggest that the radial molecular alignments in the liquid crystallized lipid droplets are caused by an anchoring force at the droplet surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マクロファージで見られる脂質の異常蓄積は、動脈硬化の主要な要因とされています。マクロファージの脂肪滴で多いとされるコレステロールエステルが脂肪滴の相転移を誘導することを見出した本研究は、動脈硬化の予防や治療に向けた新たな戦略を模索する可能性を秘めており、その社会的意義も極めて大きいと言えます。今後より生体内に近い条件での脂質蓄積過程が解明されることが期待でき、その学術的価値はますます高まっていくものと考えられます。