Challenge to predict material degradation for tungsten under fusion neutron irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Takeshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00733726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核融合炉材料 / 高融点金属 / 中性子照射 / プロトン照射 / 照射硬化 / 引張特性 / 微細組織 / 核融合ダイバータ / タングステン / 照射後機械特性 / 高温照射 / 照射後微細組織 / 照射後引張特性 / プラズマ対向材料 / 軽イオン照射 / 損傷組織発達 / 高融点金属材料 / 照射相関 / 機械的性質 / 有限要素解析 / 超微小試験技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By complementarily incorporating ion irradiation experiments using an accelerator in addition to neutron irradiation experiments using a nuclear reactor, the irradiation tolerance of tungsten (W) and advanced W alloys, which are expected as candidate materials for fusion reactor divertors, were evaluated. In addition to obtaining engineering knowledge that contributes to the design of fusion divertors, the application of advanced W alloys can improve the structural soundness of divertors and expand the margin of design and operating conditions. And the application can be expected to operate the divertor components for a longer term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ダイバータ機器構成材料の中性子照射影響」としてアクションプランの課題に挙げられているように、W の機械特性に及ぼす中性子照射の影響を明らかにし、ダイバータの設計に資するW のデータベースを構築することは喫緊の課題と言える。本研究成果において、Wバルク材の中性子照射後強度特性に関する工学的知見を得ることができ、これらをベースとして核融合ダイバータ設計への実用が期待される。さらにこれらの工学的知見は、ITERでのダイバータ機器構成材料の中性子照射影響に資する重要な知見と成り、核融合エネルギーの早期実現に寄与するものである。