Studies of wave-particle interactions with internal magnetic field measurements in a lower-hybrid wave driven tokamak plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsujii Naoto  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20707351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトカマク / 低域混成波 / 電流駆動 / マイクロ波偏光計 / 拡張電磁流体力学 / 拡張MHD / 球状トカマク / 高周波電流駆動 / 内部磁場計測 / RF電流駆動 / 核融合プラズマ / 偏光計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a microwave polarimeter to measure the current profile driven by lower-hybrid waves, and understand how the waves generate a tokamak plasma. As a more theoretical approach, we have also developed an equilibrium analysis code based on the extended magneto-hydrodynamics including the fast electrons. We have found that the fast electrons generated by the waves indeed affect the equilibrium by using the new equilibrium analysis code together with the magnetic and Thomson scattering diagnostics. On the other hand, for the polarimetry development, we were not able to detect the small change of polarization induced by the plasma. We will continue to improve the diagnostic by reducing the noise and enhancing the signal intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低域混成波を含む高周波を用いたトカマクプラズマ生成においては、波動が高速電子を生成し、高速電子が作る電流が系全体の電磁流体力学的平衡を決める。さらに、プラズマの平衡配位は波動の伝搬・吸収や高速電子輸送に影響を与える。この波動・高速電子・プラズマの相互作用により、自律的にトカマク配位が形成されることが実験的には分かっている。この過程を定量的に理解することで、高周波によるトカマクプラズマ生成・駆動の効率を改善することができる。本研究では、高速電子とプラズマの相互作用の理解を進めることができた。トカマクの高周波駆動手法が確立できれば、核融合炉の効率を改善し、定常運転の問題を解決できる可能性がある。