Production of negative hydrogen ions without Cs layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masafumi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (80638825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核融合 / 負イオン中性粒子加熱 / プラズマ / セシウム / 負イオン / 負イオン生成 / 負イオン中性粒子入射装置 / セシウムフリー / ペアプラズマ / ビーム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to produce negative hydrogen ions by irradiating an aluminum grid with positive hydrogen ions, and subsequently creating the negative ion beam without cesium is proposed. According to their experiments, as the negative hydrogen ions accumulate on the surface of the aluminum grid, a magnetic deflection mass separator can be used for mass-based separation and collection. The extracted negative hydrogen ions contain <10% electrons and a finite but negligible amount of other impurities. The negative ion amount increases, up to 0.12 mA/cm2, at a discharge power of 0.7 kW with an electric field downstream of the grid. Based on the data, we expect their method to scale and produce negative ions in a high-density plasma setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合プラズマ加熱用ビームの安定供給方法として期待できる.プラズマ電極表面にセシウム(Cs)の薄膜層を形成させ表面の仕事関数を低下させる従来の表面生成法では,Cs薄膜の膜厚制御が極めて困難で,定常的に安定な負イオンビーム生成の大きな課題を呈している.ここで提案する負イオン生成法は,問題となるCsを用いないことが最大の利点である.この生成法の負イオンの生成機構の解明および負イオン量の増大化は,今後の核融合プラズマ加熱だけでなく,素粒子物理・産業・医療などの幅広い分野で利用される負イオンビームの安定供給に貢献し得る.