Effect of periodic plasma irradiation on hydrogen isotope retention in tungsten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oya Makoto  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10804750)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタングステン / 水素同位体吸蔵 / 断続照射 / 照射欠陥 / 照射損傷 / プラズマ壁相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Related to tritium inventory in plasma-facing wall in an experimental fusion reactor (ITER), we investigated the effect of periodic plasma irradiation on hydrogen isotope retention in tungsten and clarified the mechanism. The retention properties were affected by two types of trapping sites with different detrapping energies. The periodic irradiations mainly had effects on the trapping sites with a low detrapping energy and reduced deuterium concentration in the trapping sites. The trapping sites could be related with blisters formed on in the tungsten surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
断続照射の影響を明らかにすることは、実験室のプラズマ照射実験(連続照射)から、実験炉(断続照射)の炉壁の水素同位体蓄積量を推定するために重要である。断続照射は連続照射に比べて、表面近傍の吸蔵量が減少する可能性を示すことができ、炉壁でのトリチウム蓄積量は従来の評価値より小さくなることが期待される。また、原型炉では定常運転(連続照射)が想定されるが、実験炉と原型炉での炉壁の水素同位体蓄積量の違いを見積もることにもつながり、原型炉設計開発において燃料システムを検討する上で非常に重要であると考えられる。