| Project/Area Number |
18K13528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Seiki 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40725024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 分子過程 / プラズマ対向壁 / 核融合 / 水素リサイクリング / 分子動力学法 / タングステン / 振動・回転準位 / ヘリウムバブル / 拡散 / 中性子遮蔽 / ダイバータ / プラズマ‐材料相互作用 / スパッタリング / リテンション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In magnetic confinement devices such as ITER and LHD, the transport of hydrogen atoms and molecules in the edge plasma has a significant role on the refueling and plasma confinement performance for core plasma. Plasma particles are transported to the core plasma through repeated recombination and ionization in edge plasma. It is known that the rate coefficients of molecular active recombination, represented by dissociative and charge exchange recombination, strongly depend on the vibrational and rotational states of the molecules. Therefore, in this study, the translational, vibrational, and rotational energies and the distribution of vibrational and rotational levels of hydrogen atoms and molecules emitted from the tungsten wall are calculated by molecular dynamics simulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、持続可能な開発目標としてSDGsの達成が求められているが、核融合発電技術は、エネルギー枯渇の心配が無く安全な発電技術として注目されている。その一方式である磁場閉じ込め核融合方式において、炉心プラズマの性能を維持しつつ炉壁への負荷を下げる方法として周辺プラズマの非接触化が進められている。炉壁から放出される水素分子が関与する再結合過程が非接触化した周辺プラズマの挙動に大きく影響する可能性が示唆されている。本研究により、炉壁から放出される水素分子の振動・回転準位が得られたことで、中性粒子輸送過程をより正確に計算でき、非接触化した周辺プラズマ挙動を理解する一助となる。