Development of electron temperature control technique for atmospheric pressure microwave plasma to promote radical production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Haruka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80779356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ波プラズマ / 大気圧プラズマ / 表面プロセス / 電子温度 / パルスプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method to promote the dissociation of molecular gases for processes and to realize a plasma source that supplies high-density radical fluxes. For this purpose, we attempted to improve the electron temperature in the early stage of the pulsed discharge by generating atmospheric pressure plasma with pulsed microwaves.
First of all, the structure of the slotted waveguide was investigated by using an electromagnetic field simulation. The knowledge leading to the improvement of spatial uniformity of microwave plasma was obtained. As an example of molecular gas-added plasma, resin film surface hydrophilicity was improved or the resin was decomposed (ashing) by irradiating the resin film with oxygen-added argon gas plasma. The reaction rate and its spatial distribution were investigated to demonstrate the high-speed processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したプラズマ装置は、一般的に放電が困難である酸素ガスを用い、パルス放電により長さ30cmに渡ってプラズマが生成され、均一に酸素ラジカルを供給することができる。この装置を用いて、これまでに類を見ない高速のアッシング処理を実現した。また、このプラズマ装置は酸素だけでなく他の分子ガスのプラズマ生成にも適応可能であり、例えば窒化や還元処理などにも展開が可能であり、様々な産業応用が期待できる。
また、電磁界シミュレーションでは特徴的な電磁界分布がプラズマ生成部であるスリット内で観測されており、長尺プラズマ生成・維持機構の理解のための糸口となると考えられる。