Surface reaction mechanisms for plasma enhanced atomic layer etching process by organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomoko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10724784)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアトミックレイヤーエッチング / 遷移金属 / 遷移金属材料 / プラズマエッチング / 磁性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, adsorption state of β-diketone molecules on magnetic metal surfaces were evaluated using the atomic layer etching process surface analysis system that we developed for this study. It was found that the presence of oxygen on the magnetic metal surfaces is important for the stable adsorption of β-diketone (hexafluoroacetylacetone and acetylacetone) molecules, and the metal oxide layer can be preferentially removed by heating the substrate. It was also found that even low-energy Ar+ ion irradiation (10-50eV) of an adsorbed pre-oxidized Ni causes breakdown of hexafluoroacetylacetone molecules on the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デバイス構造の複雑化および高集積化の要請を受け、デバイスプロセスに求められる加工寸法は原子スケールにまで迫っている中、本研究で得られた研究結果は、反応性プラズマエッチングプロセスにおいて難エッチング材料として知られる遷移金属材料に対して、ハロゲンに代わる反応性ガスとしてβジケトンガスを用いて原子層エッチング(ALE)反応が得られる可能性を示唆するものであり、βジケトンガスを用いた遷移金属材料に対する原子層エッチングプロセス開発の上で、非常に重要な価値があると考えられる。