Minimal supersymmetric standard models for neutrino masses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Junichiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問研究員 (00814667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 超対称模型 / 質量階層性 / LHC実験 / 異常磁気モーメント / 超対称性 / フレーバー / 暗黒物質 / ミューオン異常磁気モーメント / バリオン生成 / スニュートリノ / 加速器 / 統一模型 / アクシオン / ヒッグス / 超対称標準模型 / ニュートリノ質量 / 電弱対称性の破れ / フレーバー物理 / 素粒子理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two main outcomes of this research project. One is about the structures of the quarks and leptons, including neutrinos in supersymmetric standard models (SMs), and the other is that we suggested models which explain the deviations from the SM predictions in precision measurements.
For the first result, we studied neutrino phenomenology in the F-theory, which is a candidate of a unified theory including quantum gravity. We constructed models to explain the hierarchical structures of the quarks and leptons by utilizing the modular flavor symmetry. We also studied a baryogenesis scenario using the neutrino mass terms, and proposed a method to explore sneutrinos, which are superpartners of neutrinos. For the second result, we proposed supersymmetric models and models with the fourth family quarks and leptons to explain the anomalies in the muon anomalous magnetic moment and rare semi-leptonic decays of B mesons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
F理論のような統一理論の枠組みを考える事で、ステライルニュートリノと呼ばれる仮想粒子の存在が示唆される事を明らかにした。近年、クオーク・レプトンのフレーバー構造を理解する上で、モジュラー対称性が活発に議論されてきたが、本研究ではその階層構造を説明する可能性について具体的に議論した。特に、クオーク・レプトンの階層構造を同時に説明する模型は初であり、重要度が高い。近年見つかっている標準模型の予言からのずれは、新物理の兆候の可能性があるため興味深い。本研究では、これらのずれのうち複数を同時に説明できる数少ない可能性のうちの一つであり、精密測定や加速器によって今後の更なる検証が期待できる。