Search for dark matter at hadron collider with precision measurement and exotic track
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shirai Satoshi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (10784499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 加速器 / LHC / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of dark matter in collider experiments is one of the most important challenges in particle physics. In this study, we investigate the discovery of dark matter at hadron colliders by 1. indirect exploration using quantum effects of dark matter, and 2. direct exploration using exotic tracks caused by particles in the dark matter sector. In both studies, we proposed novel search methods that differ from conventional dark matter search methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質の解明は宇宙の構造、進化の歴史、将来の姿を解明するための科学の大きな目標である。そのためには高エネルギーで粒子をぶつけて暗黒物質を生成する加速器実験が重要である。現在稼働中の大型ハドロン衝突型加速器でも暗黒物質探査は活発に行われているが、その探査は容易ではない。本研究の結果によって、加速器での暗黒物質探査能力は著しく向上する。これは多大なリソースを割いて行われている加速器実験が真価を発揮して暗黒物質探査を行うための重要な役割を果たす。