Forces in the quark-gluon plasma -- unified description by the theory of open quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Yukinao  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30616363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / クォーコニウム抑制 / 量子開放系 / 量子散逸 / Lindblad方程式 / Lindblad形式 / クォーコニウム / 非線形確率論的シュレーディンガー方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we describe quarkonium in the quark-gluon plasma as an open quantum system. The forces of quarkonium are classified into potential force, random force by collisions, and friction force by dissipation, and they depend on the internal color degrees of freedom of quarkonium. Although quarkonium may seem a simple system, its dynamics is rich and complex. I derived and simulated the master equation, which describes these forces in the quantum mechanical manner. We analyzed the following two points in detail; the minimum order of gradient expansion in the master equation by which quarkonium can get equilibrated, and the validity of dipole approximation for quarkonium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ(QGP)中のクォーコニウムには、様々な異なる種類の力が働く。さらに、クォーコニウムはカラー1重項と8重項という2つの内部状態をとることができ、力の働き方がそれによって異なる。このように多彩で複雑な系であるクォーコニウムを用いて、相対論的重イオン衝突実験で作られたQGPの基本的性質(相関長や拡散係数)が明らかにされつつある。我々は、クォーコニウムをQGP環境と相互作用する量子系(量子開放系)として記述し、そのダイナミクスを支配する方程式を導き、その性質を詳細に分析した。これにより、実験データからQGPの基本的性質を明らかにするための理論的な道筋を整備した。