Cosmic Inflation as a Probe of High Energy Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Noumi Toshifumi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30709308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフレーション / 弦理論 / 大統一理論 / 余剰次元 / 非ガウス性 / 有効場理論 / 共形場理論 / インフレーション宇宙 / 散乱振幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hubble scale during cosmic inflation could be as high as 10 to the 14th power GeV, which is 10 orders of magnitude greater than the energy scale of the Large Hadron Collider. In this project, we developed a theoretical framework for probing new particles predicted by high energy theories, within the so-called cosmological collider program. In particular, we proposed a new approach for probing heavy particles, e.g., predicted by grand unified theories and extra dimensional theories, using the effective field theory approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフレーションを用いると、地上の加速器では手が届かない「超高エネルギー領域」を探索できると期待される。本研究成果では、インフレーションで探索可能なエネルギー領域を拡大し、余剰次元や力の統一といった「高エネルギー理論のアイディア」を実験的に検証する手法を提案した。今後の宇宙観測実験のデータを合わせることで、素粒子と重力を統一的に記述する「高エネルギー究極理論」の実験的検証が可能になると期待される。