Dualities in string and M-theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakatani Yuho  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40636403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超弦理論 / M理論 / T双対性 / U双対性 / 超重力理論 / 双対性 / コンパクト化 / Double Field Theory / Exceptional Field Theory / Drinfel'd double / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superstring theory and M-theory are candidates of the unified theory involving gravity, but since they are defined in higher dimensional spacetime, a certain compactification of spacetime is necessary to obtain a theory on the four dimensional spacetime, which we observe. With the simplest torus compactification, symmetries called T-duality and U-duality appear in these theories. If we consider a compactification on manifolds other than a torus, it had been known that a certain generalized T-duality appears, but the generalization of U-duality has not been studied. In this research project, by using recently developed formulations, such as double field theory, we have clarified the structure of the generalized T-duality and extended it to generalized U-duality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体により生み出される時空の歪みは一般相対性理論でうまく記述されることが知られているが、一般相対性理論の運動方程式は非線形であり、その古典解を求めることは容易ではない。重力場以外の様々な場が加わった超重力理論では、なおさら解の構築が困難である。本研究で発見した一般化されたU双対性は、ある性質を満たす古典解が与えられると、その解にU双対性変換と類似の変換を作用させることで、超重力理論の新たな古典解を数多く生み出すことができるものである。超重力理論における古典解の新たな生成手法が得られたと同時に、超弦理論の隠れた対称性が明らかになった。