Theoretical Study of Black hole dynamics in Higher dimensional gravity using the large D limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute (2021-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryotaku  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), ポストドクトラル研究員 (90711490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラックホール / 一般相対論 / 高次元時空 / 高次元極限 / 修正重力理論 / 高次元重力理論 / Ricci flow / Gauss-Bonnet重力理論 / AdS/CFT対応 / ブラックホール相互作用 / エントロピー / 非軸対称定常解 / トポロジー転移 / リッチフロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using "the large D limit" which assumes large spacetime dimensions, we theoretically elucidated the non-linear dynamics of black holes in high-dimensional gravity theories. In spacetimes with dimensions greater than 4, black holes exhibit rich physics such as horizon shapes beyond spherical ones, new instabilities accompanied by non-linear dynamics which do not exist in 4-dimensional spacetime. However, conventional methods in 4 dimensions cannot be applied to those phenomena in higher dimensions, except for highly symmetric cases. In the large D limit, the gravitational equation dramatically simplifies regardless of symmetry, allowing us to reach the theoretical understanding of various low-symmetry black holes and non-linear dynamics without using the numerical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子重力理論の候補である超弦理論が予言する高次元時空の存在は未だ検証されていない。そこで、理論的に時空のダイナミクスを解明することとで、超弦理論や量子重力理論の解明に寄与することが期待される。本研究では、高次元極限を用いた手法が、高次元時空において理論や形状を問わず様々なブラックホールのダイナミクスに対し幅広く適用できることがわかった。今後、修正重力理論などより一般的な理論の解析に本手法を応用することで、高次元ブラックホール研究がより一層進展することが期待される。